CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D88752

Mr. Gerald B. Horn
Soller, Shayne & Horn
46 Trinity Place
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a curtain from China.

Dear Mr. Horn:

In your letter dated February 25, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Textiles from Europe Inc.

A sample was not submitted, however, you have indicated that the woven curtain will be wholly of polyester and made from single yarns measuring between 75-80 decitex, having 24 filaments per yarn and with a twist of 100 turns per meter.

The applicable subheading for a curtain manufactured to the above specifications would will be 6303.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of synthetic fibers: made up from fabrics described in subheading 5407.61.11, 5407.61.21 or 5407.61.91. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. The curtain falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division